To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Saltburn Miniature Railway

Type:Miniature Railway

Lower Promenade, Saltburn-by-the Sea, Cleveland

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 73 reviews73 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01287622712

Saltburn Miniature Railway

Book Tickets Online

About

A 15" gauge miniature railway running from the seafront to the Valley Gardens, Italian Gardens, Tea Lawn and Woodland Centre. The railway was first established in 1947, whilst the locomotive 'Prince Charles' was later introduced in 1953. It was re-opened to the public in April 2003 following an extensive relocation project lasting 2 and a half years, which has brought a partial new route and a new station to the railway. Operated solely by volunteers.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    52
  • Very Good
    15
  • Average
    3
  • Poor
    3
  • Terrible
    0

Recent Reviews:

    Opening Times

    2018 - Summer Opening Main School Holidays (30 Mar 2018 - 30 Sept 2018)
    DayTimes
    MondayClosed
    Tuesday - Sunday13:00 - 17:00
    Bank Holiday13:00 - 17:00
    2018 - Opening (29 Apr 2018 - 30 Sept 2018)
    DayTimes
    Monday - FridayClosed
    Saturday - Sunday13:00 - 17:00
    Bank Holiday13:00 - 17:00

    * Open each weekend 1-5 pm. until the main school holidays then dayly until the end of September. All of these dates are "weather permitting"

    What's Nearby

    1. Saltburn Beach

      Saltburn beach offers great experiences for all ages.

      0.51 miles away
    2. Organism

      Organism is a sculpture by local artist Andrew Mckeown, inspired by microscopic sea...

      0.56 miles away
    1. Saltburn Valley Gardens

      Colourful formal displays complement the steep grassy banks which are cut to support a...

      0.58 miles away
    2. Saltburn Pier

      Saltburn Pier is an impressive Victorian iron structure that extends out into the North...

      0.58 miles away
    3. Saltburn Cliff Tramway

      Victorian water-balanced inclined tramway linking the town of Saltburn to the lower...

      0.59 miles away
    4. Marske Beach

      Two miles south along the coast we reach Marske, a quiet and serene part of the coast...

      1.63 miles away
    5. Winkies Castle Folk Museum

      A unique folk museum for all ages housed in a 450 year old half cruck cottage with an...

      1.82 miles away
    6. Cleveland Ironstone Mining Museum

      Visitors are given a guided tour which includes the underground world of Cleveland's...

      3.37 miles away
    7. Redcar Beach

      At the popular seaside resort of Redcar, where fishing cobles land on the beach to sell...

      3.52 miles away
    8. Zetland Park, Redcar

      Zetland Park, Redcar. Situated at the end of Park Avenue. Home to a childrens play area,...

      3.83 miles away
    9. Redcar Racecourse

      Redcar Racecourse offers 18 days of action packed horse racing from April to November...

      3.95 miles away
    10. Gisborough Priory

      The ruins of this priory in the Tees valley are dominated by the dramatic skeleton of the...

      4.08 miles away
    11. Zetland Lifeboat Museum and Redcar Heritage Centre

      The Zetland is the oldest surviving lifeboat in the world and is listed within the...

      4.23 miles away
    12. Guisborough Museum

      A volunteer-run museum in the social, agricultural and commercial history of Guisborough....

      4.26 miles away
    13. Kirkleatham Museum

      Kirkleatham Museum is the local history museum for the borough of Redcar & Cleveland with...

      4.26 miles away
    Previous Next