To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

For the latest information and advice about Coronavirus – please Click Here

Saltburn Miniature Railway

Type:Miniature Railway

Lower Promenade, Saltburn-by-the Sea, Cleveland

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 90 reviews90 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01287622712

Saltburn Miniature Railway

Book Tickets Online

About

A 15" gauge miniature railway running from the seafront to the Valley Gardens, Italian Gardens, Tea Lawn and Woodland Centre. The railway was first established in 1947, whilst the locomotive 'Prince Charles' was later introduced in 1953. It was re-opened to the public in April 2003 following an extensive relocation project lasting 2 and a half years, which has brought a partial new route and a new station to the railway. Operated solely by volunteers.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    65
  • Very Good
    18
  • Average
    4
  • Poor
    3
  • Terrible
    0

Recent Reviews:

    Opening Times

    * Open each weekend 1-5 pm. until the main school holidays then dayly until the end of September. All of these dates are "weather permitting"

    What's Nearby

    1. Saltburn Beach

      Saltburn beach offers great experiences for all ages.

      0.51 miles away
    2. Organism

      Organism is a sculpture by local artist Andrew Mckeown, inspired by microscopic sea…

      0.56 miles away
    1. Saltburn Pier

      Saltburn Pier is an impressive Victorian iron structure that extends out into the North…

      0.58 miles away
    2. Saltburn Valley Gardens

      Colourful formal displays complement the steep grassy banks which are cut to support a…

      0.58 miles away
    3. Saltburn Cliff Tramway

      Victorian water-balanced inclined tramway linking the town of Saltburn to the lower…

      0.59 miles away
    4. SUP Adventures UK

      The best thing about delivering SUP is that it’s makes people laugh, learn new paddling…

      0.62 miles away
    5. Saltburn Gill

      A wildlife-rich woodland set in a lovely secluded valley leading to the coast at Saltburn…

      0.65 miles away
    6. Hunt Cliff

      The loud calls from the Hunt Cliff’s kittiwake colony are a sign of summer at Saltburn.…

      0.78 miles away
    7. Holymolies

      Holey Molies is an 18 hole indoor crazy mini golf course and makes a fun filled family…

      1.21 miles away
    8. Marske Beach

      Two miles south along the coast we reach Marske, a quiet and serene part of the coast…

      1.63 miles away
    9. Winkies Castle Folk Museum

      A unique folk museum for all ages housed in a 450 year old half cruck cottage with an…

      1.82 miles away
    10. Margrove Ponds

      Margrove Pond is a big pond; a large and striking feature at the centre of the beautiful…

      2.96 miles away
    11. Cattersty Gill

      Cattersty Gill is a secluded valley perched high on the cliffs above Skinningrove. The…

      3.02 miles away
    12. Cleveland Ironstone Mining Museum

      Visitors are given a guided tour which includes the underground world of Cleveland's…

      3.37 miles away
    13. Woodhill Meadow

      Woodhill is big nature garden, a magical place where children can safely explore and…

      3.48 miles away
    Previous Next