To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Saltburn Cliff Tramway

Type:Railway

Marine Parade, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Tees Valley, TS12 1DP

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 673 reviews673 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01287 622528

Saltburn Cliff Tramway

Book Tickets Online

About

Located in the pretty Victorian seaside town of Saltburn, the Saltburn Cliff Tramway is the oldest water balanced funicular still in operation in Great Britain, linking Saltburn town with the only remaining pleasure pier on the whole North East and Yorkshire coast.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    528
  • Very Good
    121
  • Average
    12
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    7

Recent Reviews:

    Opening Times

    Saltburn Cliff Tramway (21 July 2018 - 2 Sept 2018)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:00 - 19:00
    Saltburn Cliff Tramway (3 Sept 2018 - 4 Nov 2018)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:30 - 18:00
    Saltburn Cliff Tramway (9 Nov 2018 - 7 Jan 2019)
    DayTimes
    Monday10:30 - 16:30
    Tuesday - ThursdayClosed
    Friday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30

    * Saltburn Cliff Tramway is currently closed for major refurbishment work and will re-open in Spring 2018.

    What's Nearby

    1. Saltburn Pier

      Saltburn Pier is an impressive Victorian iron structure that extends out into the North…

      0.01 miles away
    2. Organism

      Organism is a sculpture by local artist Andrew Mckeown, inspired by microscopic sea…

      0.04 miles away
    3. SUP Adventures UK

      The best thing about delivering SUP is that it’s makes people laugh, learn new paddling…

      0.06 miles away
    1. Saltburn Beach

      Saltburn beach offers great experiences for all ages.

      0.08 miles away
    2. Saltburn Valley Gardens

      Colourful formal displays complement the steep grassy banks which are cut to support a…

      0.17 miles away
    3. Saltburn Gill

      A wildlife-rich woodland set in a lovely secluded valley leading to the coast at Saltburn…

      0.24 miles away
    4. Hunt Cliff

      The loud calls from the Hunt Cliff’s kittiwake colony are a sign of summer at Saltburn.…

      0.37 miles away
    5. Saltburn Miniature Railway

      A 15" gauge miniature railway running from the seafront to the Valley Gardens and…

      0.59 miles away
    6. Marske Beach

      Two miles south along the coast we reach Marske, a quiet and serene part of the coast…

      1.71 miles away
    7. Winkies Castle Folk Museum

      A unique folk museum for all ages housed in a 450 year old half cruck cottage with an…

      1.97 miles away
    8. Cattersty Gill

      Cattersty Gill is a secluded valley perched high on the cliffs above Skinningrove. The…

      2.78 miles away
    9. Cleveland Ironstone Mining Museum

      Visitors are given a guided tour which includes the underground world of Cleveland's…

      3.24 miles away
    10. Margrove Ponds

      Margrove Pond is a big pond; a large and striking feature at the centre of the beautiful…

      3.49 miles away
    11. Redcar Beach

      At the popular seaside resort of Redcar, where fishing cobles land on the beach to sell…

      3.57 miles away
    12. Zetland Park, Redcar

      Zetland Park, Redcar. Situated at the end of Park Avenue. Home to a childrens play area,…

      3.84 miles away
    Previous Next