To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Saltburn Cliff Tramway

Type:Railway

Marine Parade, Saltburn-by-the-Sea, Tees Valley, TS12 1DP

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 580 reviews580 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 01287 622528

Saltburn Cliff Tramway

Book Tickets Online

About

Located in the pretty Victorian seaside town of Saltburn, the Saltburn Cliff Tramway is the oldest water balanced funicular still in operation in Great Britain, linking Saltburn town with the only remaining pleasure pier on the whole North East and Yorkshire coast.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    453
  • Very Good
    109
  • Average
    9
  • Poor
    4
  • Terrible
    7

Recent Reviews:

    Opening Times

    Saltburn Cliff Tramway (21 July 2018 - 2 Sept 2018)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:00 - 19:00
    Saltburn Cliff Tramway (3 Sept 2018 - 4 Nov 2018)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:30 - 18:00
    Saltburn Cliff Tramway (9 Nov 2018 - 7 Jan 2019)
    DayTimes
    Monday10:30 - 16:30
    Tuesday - ThursdayClosed
    Friday - Sunday10:30 - 16:30

    * Saltburn Cliff Tramway is currently closed for major refurbishment work and will re-open in Spring 2018.

    What's Nearby

    1. Saltburn Pier

      Saltburn Pier is an impressive Victorian iron structure that extends out into the North...

      0.01 miles away
    2. Organism

      Organism is a sculpture by local artist Andrew Mckeown, inspired by microscopic sea...

      0.04 miles away
    3. Saltburn Beach

      Saltburn beach offers great experiences for all ages.

      0.08 miles away
    1. Saltburn Valley Gardens

      Colourful formal displays complement the steep grassy banks which are cut to support a...

      0.17 miles away
    2. Saltburn Miniature Railway

      A 15" gauge miniature railway running from the seafront to the Valley Gardens and...

      0.59 miles away
    3. Marske Beach

      Two miles south along the coast we reach Marske, a quiet and serene part of the coast...

      1.71 miles away
    4. Winkies Castle Folk Museum

      A unique folk museum for all ages housed in a 450 year old half cruck cottage with an...

      1.97 miles away
    5. Cleveland Ironstone Mining Museum

      Visitors are given a guided tour which includes the underground world of Cleveland's...

      3.24 miles away
    6. Redcar Beach

      At the popular seaside resort of Redcar, where fishing cobles land on the beach to sell...

      3.57 miles away
    7. Zetland Park, Redcar

      Zetland Park, Redcar. Situated at the end of Park Avenue. Home to a childrens play area,...

      3.84 miles away
    8. Redcar Racecourse

      Redcar Racecourse offers 18 days of action packed horse racing from April to November...

      4.07 miles away
    9. Zetland Lifeboat Museum and Redcar Heritage Centre

      The Zetland is the oldest surviving lifeboat in the world and is listed within the...

      4.25 miles away
    10. Kirkleatham Museum

      Kirkleatham Museum is the local history museum for the borough of Redcar & Cleveland with...

      4.58 miles away
    11. Kirkleatham Owl Centre

      Located in the historic and tranquil village of Kirkleatham in the grounds of the 1709...

      4.61 miles away
    Previous Next